7TH EDITION

UGRF IN NUMBERS

0 +

students

0 +

pROJECTS

0 +

rEVIEWS

0

Awards

0

courses

7th UGRF Documentary Video

Nile University organizes the semi-annual research forum for the undergraduate students periodically, as it is held once at the end of each semester. The research forum for students is one of the most important features of Nile University as a scientific research university and reflects the university’s plan for learning through innovation and applying research.

All university students from various schools (engineering, information technology, computer science and the College of Business Administration) participate in the forum. The forum includes the provision of scientific research from the students for evaluation and publishing, in addition to research projects for students of different academic years and graduation projects for final year students with the submission of initial forms for projects, as well as the opportunity to present projects and ideas for startups. 

NU junior publications

As a result of the 7rd UGRF, two papers have been accepted in the International Conference on Advanced Intelligent Systems and Informatics AISI 2019.

Conference Highlights
Azar A.T., Sayed A.S., Shahin A.S., Elkholy H.A., Ammar H.H., “PID Controller for 2-DOFs Twin Rotor MIMO System Tuned with Particle Swarm Optimization”, Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing PP. 229 to 242, DOI:10.1007/978-3-030-31129-2_22, https://www.scopus.com/inward/record.uri?eid=2-s2.0-85075612222&doi=10.1007%2f978-3-030-31129-2_22&partnerID=40&md5=25e4c49f50267302bb6e91281c73b322Conference Paper
Azar A.T., Ammar H.H., Ibrahim Z.F., Ibrahim H.A., Mohamed N.A., Taha M.A., “Implementation of PID Controller with PSO Tuning for Autonomous Vehicle”, Advances in Intelligent Systems and Computing PP. 288 to 299, DOI:10.1007/978-3-030-31129-2_27, https://www.scopus.com/inward/record.uri?eid=2-s2.0-85075606406&doi=10.1007%2f978-3-030-31129-2_27&partnerID=40&md5=5d4a35383528755158398fa9dea8e3d9Conference Paper

Participated Courses

course name

Robotics Competition
(ENGR-101)

Dr.Mohamed Wahby

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Differential Equations
(MATH-203)

Dr. Ahmed G. Radwan

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Physics II
(PHYS-102)

Prof. Abdel-Nasser Tawfik

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Electric Circuits
(ECEN-101)

Dr. Lobna A. Said

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Business Grad I
(BSAD)

Dr. Ali El Kattan

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Introduction to Computer Systems (ECEN-303)

Dr. Bassem Mokhtar

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Engineering Design
(ENGR-102)

Eng. Ahmed Hamdy

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Solid Modeling & Workshops (ENGR-201)

Eng. Ahmed Hamdy

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Operation management (IENG-306)

Dr. Irene samy

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Probability and Statistics for Engineers (MATH-302)

Dr. Yasser Mahmoud Ayid

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Human factors
(IENG-308)

Dr. Irene samy

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Management Information System (IENG-408)

Dr. Nashwa Abdelbaki

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Introduction to probability and statistics (MATH-201)

Dr. Laila Hesham

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Numerical Methods for Engineers (MATH-303)

Dr. Yasser Mahmoud Ayid

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Introduction to Finite Elements (MENG-401)

Dr. Amr Guaily

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Automatic Control
(MENG-414)

Dr. Ahmad Taher Azar

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNERS

course name

Innovation in ARTS and Crafts
(Arts-108)

Eng.Ahmed AboBakr

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Software Engineering
(CSCI-313)

Prof. Ahmed Hassan

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Fundamentals of Data Structures and Algorithms (ECEN-207)

Dr. Bassem Mokhtar

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Fundamental of Semiconductor Devices
(ECEN-308)

Dr. Tawfik Ismail

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Digital Communications
(ECEN-413)

Dr. Tawfik Ismail

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Machine Intelligence
(ECEN-501)

Dr. Bassem Mokhtar

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Modeling of industrial and service systems (IENG-503)

Dr. Sally Kassem

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Discrete Math
(MATH-211)

Dr. Yasser Abdellatif

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

course name

Fluid Mechanics I (MENG-308)

Dr. Amr Guaily

0
Projects
0
Students
0
Awards

WINNER

7th UGRF Proceeding